Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Hina Rizvi recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. I have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information I receive within a lawyer/client relationship. I am committed to maintaining and protecting your trust and any personal information provided by you.

For these reasons, I have created the following privacy policy, outlining how I manage and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights
From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act“) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the protection of personal information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including myself. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Purposes for Collection of Personal Information
I collect personal information for the following limited purposes:

  1. to establish and maintain client lists;
  2. to represent you as my client; and
  3. for internal purposes and communication.

What Personal Information Do I Collect?
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. I collect and use your personal information in order to provide you with legal services and it is restricted to that purpose. The information is collected in a open and lawful manner and is obtained from the initial consultation throughout the course of the retainer.

In most cases, I will ask you to specifically consent if I collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct.

Use of Your Information
I use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you and to administer my client (time and billing) databases. I will retain your client file for 10 years after the end of the retainer.

I will not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

I store and maintain personal information in conformity with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the model code for the protection of personal information created and approved by the Canadian Standards Association, as well as in accordance with the Law Society of Upper Canada’s guidelines and rules.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information
Under certain circumstances, I will disclose your personal information:

  • When I am required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • When you have consented to the disclosure;
  • When the legal services I am providing to you requires me to give your information to third parties (for example, a professional retained to conduct a custody/access assessment or a mediation) your consent will be implied, unless you tell me otherwise;
  • When it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • If I engage a third party to provide administrative services (like computer backup services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by this privacy policy;
  • If I engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • If the information is already publicly known.

Is My Personal Information Secure?
I have developed and implemented security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information obtained. I take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Premises security;
  • Restricted file access to personal information;
  • Deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • Internal password and security policies.

Any employees who deal with personal information are properly trained and are aware of the necessary and appropriate measures required to protect personal information.

Openness
I am pleased to answer any questions that you may have regarding the collection and maintenance of personal information. Summarized information is available on request regarding your matter. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Accuracy
I am committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information. If you are aware of changes to the personal information you have given, simply inform me of the changes and I will update my records accordingly.

Can I Request Anonymity?
Whenever it is legal and practicable, I may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on this website).

Communicating With Us
You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium and you should be aware of this when contacting me to send personal or confidential information.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
As I perform regular reviews of my policies and procedures, I may change our privacy policy from time to time.

Website
My website, www.rizvi-legal.com, contains links to other sites which are not governed by this Privacy Policy.